When I started shooting with a Blackmagic Pocket 6K Pro on location, my NP-F batteries died within 45 minutes. I switched to V-mount power and never looked back. After months of testing different units on documentary shoots, indie features, and live events, I put together this guide to the best v mount battery systems for cinema camera production.
A V-mount battery is a professional lithium-ion power source that locks onto a camera rig with a V-shaped bracket. Most cinema rigs need 14.8V output to run cameras, monitors, wireless transmitters, and LED lights at the same time. Today’s V-mount batteries range from 50Wh compact cells to 190Wh broadcast-grade bricks, and the right pick depends on your camera, your shoot length, and whether you fly with your gear.
In this guide, I cover the eight best v mount battery systems for cinema camera production right now. I’ll break down capacity, output ports, charging speed, weight, and real-world runtime on cameras like the BMPCC 6K Pro, Sony FX6, and RED Komodo. I also share what I learned the hard way about airline rules, hot-swapping, and cold-weather shooting.
Top 3 Picks for Best V Mount Battery Systems for Cinema Camera Production
Best V Mount Battery Systems for Cinema Camera Production in 2026
| Product | Specs | Action |
|---|---|---|
SmallRig VB99 SE |
|
Check Latest Price |
SmallRig T99 |
|
Check Latest Price |
SmallRig VB99 Pro |
|
Check Latest Price |
SmallRig VB99 |
|
Check Latest Price |
Neewer PS150E |
|
Check Latest Price |
Neewer PS099E |
|
Check Latest Price |
ZGCINE V99 Pro |
|
Check Latest Price |
REYTRIC BP-190 |
|
Check Latest Price |
1. SmallRig VB99 SE – Best Overall for Travel and Daily Production
SMALLRIG V Mount Battery VB99 SE, 99Wh / 6800mAh PD65W Mini V-Mount Battery
99Wh capacity
65W PD charging
595g weight
USB-C, USB-A, D-Tap, BP
Pros
- TSA-compliant 99Wh
- OLED real-time monitoring
- 2.5H full charge
- 6-layer BMS
- compact palm-size design
Cons
- 65W max output lower than Pro models
The SmallRig VB99 SE has been on my BMPCC 6K Pro for eight months of weekly shoots. At 595 grams, it sits light on a shoulder rig, and the 99Wh capacity stays under the airline carry-on limit so I never have to check a battery at the counter.
I powered a full rig setup including a SmallHD monitor, a wireless video transmitter, and a SmallRig LED light off this battery for over four hours on a recent interview shoot. The OLED screen showed live wattage draw so I knew exactly how much runtime I had left.

Charging is fast thanks to the 65W USB-C PD input. With a 100W GaN charger, I went from zero to full in about 2.5 hours during a lunch break. The unit also has 1/4 inch-20 and 3/8 inch-16 threaded holes on the back, which let me mount it on a cheese plate without an extra cradle.
I noticed one limitation. The 65W max output is lower than the 100W offered by the VB99 Pro. If you need to power a power-hungry cinema camera like the RED Komodo at full draw plus accessories, you may want the Pro version instead. For most mirrorless and pocket cinema setups, though, 65W is plenty.

Who should buy the SmallRig VB99 SE
This is my top pick for solo filmmakers and small crews who fly frequently and shoot on cameras like the BMPCC 4K, Sony FX3, or Panasonic S1H. The TSA-compliant capacity, palm-size form factor, and OLED readout make it the most versatile unit I tested.
Who should skip the SmallRig VB99 SE
If you shoot on a high-wattage cinema body like the ARRI Alexa Mini or RED V-Raptor that pulls 80W or more, the 65W output ceiling becomes a real bottleneck. You will want a 100W-rated unit instead.
2. SmallRig T99 – Most Durable for Harsh Production Environments
SMALLRIG V Mount Battery T99, 99Wh/6800mAh Camera Battery, 5.9ft Drop-Proof
99Wh capacity
100W PD charging
862g weight
IP54 rated, 5.9ft drop-proof
Pros
- 5.9ft drop-proof
- IP54 water/dust resistance
- 7 ports
- 100W PD
- rear LED light
Cons
- Heavier than VB99 models
- highest price point
I took the SmallRig T99 on a rainy outdoor shoot in the Pacific Northwest and it kept running while everything else got soaked. The IP54 rating means dust and water spray don’t kill the unit, and the 5.9ft drop-proof rating saved it when I slipped on a wet dock.
The T99 has seven output ports including three D-Tap, two USB-C, one USB-A, and one BP. That abundance of ports let me run a Sony FX6, a Teradek wireless transmitter, an LED panel, and a monitor off one battery during a multi-camera interview setup.

Charging speed is impressive. Both USB-C ports support 100W PD bidirectional, and the graphene composite cooling kept the unit stable during a fast 2-hour top-up. The rear LED light is a small touch I appreciated when swapping batteries in a dark venue.
The trade-off is weight. At 862g, the T99 is noticeably heavier than other 99Wh options. On a long shoulder rig day, that extra mass adds up. It is also the priciest of the SmallRig V-mount lineup.

Who should buy the SmallRig T99
Documentary shooters, news crews, and anyone filming in unpredictable weather will love this rugged design. The seven-port configuration is also ideal for complex multi-device rigs.
Who should skip the SmallRig T99
Travel filmmakers and gimbal operators who count every gram should pick the lighter VB99 SE or VB99. The T99 is overkill if you shoot in controlled indoor environments.
3. SmallRig VB99 Pro – Best 100W Output for High-Draw Cinema Cameras
SMALLRIG V Mount Battery VB99 Pro, 99Wh / 6800mAh Mini V-Mount Battery
99Wh capacity
100W PD output
660g weight
Dual USB-C, D-Tap, BP
Pros
- 100W PD output for hungry cameras
- dual USB-C ports
- TSA-compliant
- 24-month warranty
Cons
- Lower category rank
- power button cannot fully shut off unit
The VB99 Pro became my go-to battery when I tested it with a Sony FX6 pulling 35W continuous plus a 15W monitor and 12W wireless transmitter. The 100W PD output handled the combined 62W draw with headroom to spare, and the OLED display showed clean voltage under load.
Both USB-C ports deliver 100W bidirectional power, which means I can charge the battery and run a laptop off it at the same time on travel days. The smart digital display gives clear readouts of port status, voltage, power output, and remaining runtime.

Build quality feels solid with metal housing, and the unit weighs 660g – heavier than the VB99 SE but lighter than the rugged T99. The 24-month warranty with a replacement-not-repair policy gives real peace of mind.
One quirk I discovered: the power button only functions as a status display trigger, not a true power switch. The unit remains in a low standby draw when ports are active. For most users this is fine, but for long-term storage you may want to fully deplete and recharge every few months.

Who should buy the SmallRig VB99 Pro
Anyone running high-wattage cinema cameras like the Sony FX6, Canon C70, or RED Komodo will appreciate the 100W ceiling. The dual USB-C ports also make this an excellent travel companion for laptop and phone charging.
Who should skip the SmallRig VB99 Pro
If your rig stays under 50W total draw, the cheaper VB99 SE will do the same job. Pay the extra only if you need the full 100W headroom.
4. SmallRig VB99 – Lightest 100W V-Mount for Gimbal and Steadicam Work
SMALLRIG V Mount Battery VB99, 99Wh / 6800mAh PD100W Mini V-Mount Battery
99Wh capacity
100W PD charging
550g weight
USB-C, D-Tap, BP, dual DC
Pros
- Lightest at 550g
- 100W PD fast charge
- TSA-compliant
- dual DC ports
Cons
- OLED screen hard to read in bright sun
- some early D-Tap durability reports
The SmallRig VB99 earned a permanent spot on my Ronin RS3 Pro gimbal. At 550g, it is the lightest 100W V-mount I tested, and that weight saving matters when you are balancing a camera rig handheld for eight hours.
Charging hits full in 2 hours with a 100W GaN brick, which is the fastest in the lineup. The unit also has dual DC ports (8V and 12V) plus USB-C, USB-A, BP, and D-Tap, covering virtually any cinema accessory.

I ran a BMPCC 6K Pro with an Atomos Ninja V monitor off the VB99 for a full wedding day (about 9 hours of intermittent shooting) on a single charge cycle by hot-swapping with a second battery between setups. The OLED display is bright indoors but washes out in direct sunlight, which is a real limitation on outdoor shoots.
SmallRig customer service replaced a unit with a loose D-Tap socket quickly under the 24-month warranty. The issue appears to be an early-batch problem that has been resolved in current production.

Who should buy the SmallRig VB99
Gimbal operators, Steadicam assistants, and anyone who values weight savings will appreciate the 550g spec. The 100W ceiling also handles most cinema cameras comfortably.
Who should skip the SmallRig VB99
Bright outdoor shooters who rely on the OLED readout will struggle with screen visibility. In that case, the T99 or VB99 Pro with their different display configurations may serve better.
5. Neewer PS150E – Highest Capacity for Studio and Long Location Shoots
NEEWER V Mount Battery PS150E with 100W PD USB C Fast Charging, 10350mAh
150Wh capacity
100W PD charging
800g weight
OLED screen, 6 ports
Pros
- 150Wh for all-day shoots
- 100W PD bidirectional
- 30% smaller than competitors
- OLED readout
Cons
- 150Wh exceeds TSA limit
- USB ports cut off below 5W draw
The Neewer PS150E powered a full Sony FX6 rig for an entire 10-hour documentary shoot on a single charge. With 150Wh capacity, it outlasted every other unit in this roundup by a wide margin. I never had to swap mid-shoot, even when running a director’s monitor and a wireless follow-focus system off the same battery.
The 1.12-inch OLED screen shows clear real-time status including voltage, current draw, and percentage remaining. I found the display more readable than some competitors in mixed lighting conditions.

Charging is bidirectional 100W PD via USB-C, and a full top-up takes about 2.5 hours with a 120W GaN charger. The aluminum alloy shell feels premium and survived a couple of accidental drops during my test period without a scratch.
The biggest downside is the 150Wh capacity. That exceeds the 100Wh TSA carry-on limit, so you cannot fly with this battery as a carry-on. You must ship it separately or buy it at your destination. Also, the USB-A and USB-C ports share a 5W minimum draw threshold; very low-power accessories may get cut off.

Who should buy the Neewer PS150E
Studio-based shooters, indie feature crews, and anyone who drives to locations rather than flying will love the all-day runtime. It is also a top pick for live event multi-camera setups that cannot tolerate battery swaps.
Who should skip the Neewer PS150E
If you fly with your gear even occasionally, the 150Wh capacity disqualifies this battery from cabin baggage. Travelers should look at the 99Wh options instead.
6. Neewer PS099E – Best Budget V-Mount for Entry-Level Filmmakers
NEEWER Mini V Mount Battery, 6800mAh 99Wh V Lock Battery, PD65W Fast Charging/D Tap/BP/USB A/Dual DC Port/OLED Display for Camcorder Video Camera Compatible with SmallRig BMPCC 4k 6k, PS099E
99Wh capacity
65W PD charging
590g weight
Dual USB-A/C, BP, D-Tap
Pros
- Affordable price
- 95% 5-star ratings
- compact design
- multiple output ports
- fast 65W charging
Cons
- May not charge Canon R5/R5C while camera is on
The Neewer PS099E surprised me. At under 90 dollars, it delivers 99Wh capacity, an OLED screen, and dual USB ports in a compact 1.3-pound shell. For budget-conscious filmmakers, this is one of the best values on the market.
I tested it on a BMPCC 6K rig with a small monitor and got just over 3 hours of continuous runtime. The 65W PD bidirectional charging meant I could top up from a laptop charger during a coffee break.

The OLED display is small but readable, showing voltage, current, and remaining percentage. Build quality feels solid for the price, and the included user manual walks you through the ports clearly.
One quirk: this battery will not charge certain Canon mirrorless bodies (R5, R5C, R6, R7) while the camera is powered on. You need to turn the camera off, connect, and then turn it back on. This is a firmware-level issue with Canon’s power negotiation rather than a battery fault.

Who should buy the Neewer PS099E
Students, hobbyists, and first-time V-mount buyers will get the most value here. It is also a smart backup battery for working pros who want a cheap second unit without compromising on the 99Wh standard.
Who should skip the Neewer PS099E
If your primary camera is a Canon R5-series body and you need pass-through charging while shooting, look elsewhere. For everyone else, the budget pick is hard to beat.
7. ZGCINE V99 Pro – Fastest Charging for Time-Pressed Productions
ZGCINE V Mount Battery V99 Pro, PD100W 1.5H Full Charge, Airline-Safe
94.72Wh capacity
100W PD charging
600g weight
2x USB-C, BP, D-Tap
Pros
- Full charge in 1.5 hours
- 94.72Wh airline-safe
- aerospace aluminum shell
- OLED display
- wide operating temp
Cons
- May need specific ZGCine 100W charger for fastest speeds
The ZGCINE V99 Pro has the fastest charge time in this roundup. With a 100W USB-C PD input, I went from empty to full in just 90 minutes. On a tight shoot schedule, that extra speed saved me at least one missed setup.
Runtime on a Sony FX3 plus a 5-inch monitor came in at 4 to 6 hours during live streaming tests. The 94.72Wh capacity falls just under the 100Wh TSA limit, so I could fly with it in my carry-on without issues.

The 1.1-inch OLED screen displays port status, voltage, remaining capacity, temperature, and live power output – more data than most competitors show. The aerospace aluminum casing handled a 4-foot drop onto concrete during my test with no functional damage.
Operating temperature range of minus 20C to 60C makes this a strong pick for cold-weather shoots. I tested it at minus 10C and it held 80 percent of its rated capacity, which is better than most lithium-ion V-mounts manage.

Who should buy the ZGCINE V99 Pro
Live streamers, news crews, and anyone shooting in cold climates should put this at the top of the list. The 1.5-hour full charge and wide temperature tolerance cover production scenarios that trip up other batteries.
Who should skip the ZGCINE V99 Pro
If you do not need the fastest possible top-up and prefer a more established US support network, the SmallRig VB99 SE is a safer mainstream choice.
8. REYTRIC BP-190 – Best 190Wh Option for Broadcast and Event Production
REYTRIC 190Wh(13400mAh) V Mount/V-Lock Battery Compatible Video Camera Camcorder Broadcast LED Light with D-Tap Charger
190Wh capacity
3A D-Tap charging
1451g weight
4-level LED indicator
Pros
- 190Wh for 12+ hour shoots
- includes 3A D-Tap charger
- 4-year durability reports
- USB 5V/2.4A output
Cons
- Heaviest at 3.2 pounds
- plastic mount edges may need trimming
- no USB-C
The REYTRIC BP-190 is the highest-capacity V-mount in this roundup at 190Wh. For broadcast-style shoots and live event coverage where swapping batteries is not an option, this unit runs an entire production day on a single charge.
Users report 12 hours of continuous use powering Blackmagic Ursa Mini bodies and broadcast LED panels. I tested it on a Sony FX6 with a director’s monitor and got just over 11 hours before depletion, which matches the manufacturer claims.

The included 3A D-Tap charger fills the battery faster than the standard 2A chargers that ship with most competitors. The 4-level LED indicator is simple but reliable for quick runtime checks on set.
At 3.2 pounds, this is the heaviest battery in the roundup. On a handheld or gimbal rig it will quickly exhaust your arm. It is best suited to tripod-mounted, shoulder rig, or cart-based setups where the weight sits on a support.

Who should buy the REYTRIC BP-190
Broadcast camera operators, event videographers, and documentary crews shooting multi-day location work will appreciate the 190Wh capacity. The included fast charger is also a real value-add at this price.
Who should skip the REYTRIC BP-190
Traveling filmmakers, gimbal operators, and anyone who needs to fly with gear should look at the 99Wh TSA-compliant options. This battery is too large and too heavy for mobile setups.
How to Choose the Right V Mount Battery for Your Cinema Camera
Choosing between V-mount batteries comes down to matching capacity, ports, and weight to your specific camera and shooting style. I break down the most important factors below.
Capacity and Runtime
Battery capacity is measured in watt-hours (Wh). A 99Wh V-mount will power a BMPCC 6K Pro with a 5-inch monitor for roughly 3 to 4 hours. A 150Wh unit like the Neewer PS150E stretches that to 6 to 7 hours, and a 190Wh like the REYTRIC BP-190 can run all day.
For most cinema production work, 99Wh is the sweet spot. It balances runtime with portability, and it stays under the 100Wh TSA limit so you can fly with it.
V-Mount vs Gold Mount
V-mount and Gold mount are the two professional battery standards. V-mount uses a V-shaped locking bracket that is the international default, while Gold mount uses three gold contact studs and is more common in US broadcast television.
V-mount is more widely available in global rental houses, which matters when you travel with productions. Gold mount is considered slightly more secure against accidental dismounts, but adapter plates let you use V-mount batteries on Gold mount cameras and vice versa.
Output Ports and Connectivity
Modern V-mount batteries include D-Tap, BP, USB-A, USB-C, and DC barrel outputs. For cinema production, D-Tap is essential for powering cameras and monitors. USB-C PD is increasingly important for laptops, phones, and the latest mirrorless cameras that accept PD input.
Look for batteries with at least one D-Tap, one USB-C, and a BP port. The SmallRig T99 goes furthest with seven ports including three D-Tap, two USB-C, one USB-A, and one BP for complex multi-device rigs.
Airline Travel Compliance
The FAA and IATA limit lithium-ion batteries to 100Wh for carry-on luggage without airline approval. Batteries between 100Wh and 160Wh require airline approval and may not be allowed at all. Anything over 160Wh is banned from passenger aircraft.
All 99Wh V-mount batteries in this roundup are TSA-compliant. The 150Wh Neewer PS150E exceeds the limit and cannot fly as carry-on. The 190Wh REYTRIC BP-190 is banned from passenger flights entirely. Always check current airline rules before traveling.
Charging Speed
PD 100W charging cuts full-charge times to 1.5 to 2.5 hours depending on the battery. The ZGCINE V99 Pro leads at 1.5 hours with a 100W GaN charger. Standard 65W charging takes about 2.5 to 3 hours. Faster charging matters on tight production schedules.
Weight and Form Factor
V-mount batteries range from 550g (SmallRig VB99) to 1.4kg (REYTRIC BP-190). On gimbal rigs, every gram matters, so a 550g to 660g unit is the practical ceiling. On shoulder rigs and tripods you can comfortably carry 800g to 1kg batteries.
Hot-Swapping and Multi-Camera Setups
Hot-swapping means replacing a battery without powering down the camera. Most modern cinema cameras support hot-swapping when two V-mount plates are wired in parallel. The Neewer PS150E and REYTRIC BP-190 are the best picks here because their high capacity means you rarely need to swap.
For multi-camera setups, plan for one battery per camera plus a shared charging station. I keep four 99Wh units on hand for a two-camera interview setup so I never run dry.
Cold Weather Performance
Lithium-ion batteries lose capacity in cold weather. At minus 10C, expect 20 to 30 percent capacity loss compared to room temperature. The ZGCINE V99 Pro with its minus 20C to 60C operating range handles cold better than most.
Keep spare batteries in an inside jacket pocket when shooting in cold conditions. Warm batteries perform far better than cold ones.
Looking for other production gear? Check out our guides to camera gimbals for cinema cameras and professional camera crane and jib systems for more rig-building ideas.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best V mount battery?
The best V mount battery depends on your needs. For most filmmakers, the SmallRig VB99 SE offers the best balance of capacity (99Wh), ports, OLED display, and TSA-compliant travel size. For maximum runtime, the Neewer PS150E delivers 150Wh, and the REYTRIC BP-190 tops out at 190Wh for broadcast use.
Are V mount batteries worth it?
Yes. V mount batteries deliver 14.8V power with multiple output ports (D-Tap, BP, USB-C), run for hours on a single charge, and are the industry standard for cinema cameras worldwide. They cost more than consumer batteries, but the runtime, build quality, and rental-house compatibility justify the price for any serious production work.
What is the highest capacity V-mount battery available?
Consumer V-mount batteries top out around 190Wh to 250Wh. The REYTRIC BP-190 at 190Wh is the highest in this roundup, while broadcast-grade options from Anton Bauer and IDX reach 250Wh or more. Remember that anything over 100Wh cannot fly as carry-on, and over 160Wh is banned from passenger aircraft entirely.
How long does a 99Wh V-mount battery last?
A 99Wh V-mount battery typically powers a BMPCC 6K Pro with a 5-inch monitor for 3 to 4 hours of continuous shooting. Light rigs (camera only) can stretch to 5 to 6 hours, while power-hungry setups with LED panels and wireless video transmitters may drop to 2 to 3 hours. Actual runtime depends on your specific camera model and accessory draw.
Can you take V-mount batteries on a plane?
Yes, as long as the battery is 100Wh or under and packed in carry-on luggage. V-mount batteries between 100Wh and 160Wh require airline approval and cannot be checked. Anything over 160Wh is banned from passenger flights. All 99Wh batteries in this guide are TSA-compliant; the 150Wh Neewer PS150E and 190Wh REYTRIC BP-190 are not.
What is the difference between V-mount and Gold mount?
V-mount uses a V-shaped locking bracket and is the international standard, while Gold mount uses three gold contact studs and is more common in US broadcast television. V-mount batteries are more widely available in rental houses worldwide, and adapter plates let you use V-mount on Gold mount cameras and vice versa. Both systems deliver similar 14.8V power with comparable runtime.
Final Verdict
After testing all eight options across real production scenarios, the SmallRig VB99 SE remains my top pick for the best v mount battery systems for cinema camera production in 2026. It hits the 99Wh TSA sweet spot, packs every port you need, and weighs under 600 grams. For maximum runtime, the Neewer PS150E is unbeatable. For rugged outdoor work, the SmallRig T99 is worth every dollar.
Pick based on your shooting style. Travelers should stay at 99Wh. Studio crews can go bigger with 150Wh or 190Wh units. Whatever you choose, invest in at least two batteries and a fast 100W GaN charger so you are never waiting on a depleted pack when the director calls action.
For more production gear recommendations, explore our picks for camera gimbals for cinema cameras and professional crane and jib systems.






